Gourami – Gogo

I have an organ which is similar to your lungs; it enables me to breathe freely when the oxygen runs out underwater

About Gourami – Gogo

Scientific name :

Osphronemus goramy

Common name :

giant gourami

Range :

Malaysia, Indonesia, Sumatra, Java It was introduced in the Mekong Basin for aquaculture.

Maximum size :

70 cm

Weight :

10 kg

Conservation status

Range

Reproduction :

it lives in a couple or a trio. The difference between males and females can be seen in their pelvic fins (on the underside): males have longer fins than females and, in general, females have rounder fins. But this subtle difference can only be seen when two individuals are side by side. Like the other members of its family, it builds a nest of bubbles; the male puts the eggs, which the female lays and which he fertilises, into this nest. These eggs will hatch to totally indifferent parents after 48 hours.

Diet :

omnivorous: worms, insects, crustaceans, fish, plants

Characteristics :

this fish is usually a calm creature, although it can become aggressive towards much smaller and slow-moving fish, which it can confuse with prey.

Location in the Tropical Reserve :

reticulated python pool

Conservation status

Share this article !